Rates

Rates and allowances 2026/27

6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. Figures last checked between 7 November 2026 and 8 November 2026.

Next scheduled change: 6 April 2027. New tax year. Savings and property income rates rise to 24%, 44% and 49%, the trading allowance rises to £3,000, the Pension Tax Allowance begins and the mileage rate above 10,000 miles rises to 35p.

Income tax bands by nation

England and Northern Ireland

BandTaxable incomeRateSourceCheckedStatus
Basic rate £0 to £37,700 20% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Higher rate £37,701 to £125,140 40% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Additional rate Over £125,140 45% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force

Taxable income is pay above the personal allowance. The band limits do not change with the allowance; the gross pay at which each starts does.

Scotland

BandTaxable incomeRateSourceCheckedStatus
Starter rate £0 to £3,967 19% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Basic rate £3,968 to £16,956 20% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Intermediate rate £16,957 to £31,092 21% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Higher rate £31,093 to £62,430 42% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Advanced rate £62,431 to £125,140 45% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Top rate Over £125,140 48% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force

Taxable income is pay above the personal allowance. The band limits do not change with the allowance; the gross pay at which each starts does.

Wales

BandTaxable incomeRateSourceCheckedStatus
Basic rate £0 to £37,700 20% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Higher rate £37,701 to £125,140 40% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Additional rate Over £125,140 45% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force

Taxable income is pay above the personal allowance. The band limits do not change with the allowance; the gross pay at which each starts does.

Income tax

FigureValueSourceCheckedStatus
Personal allowance £12,570 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Income limit for the personal allowance £100,000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Allowance lost per £1 of income above the limit 50% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force. £1 of allowance lost for every £2 of adjusted net income above the taper start
Marriage allowance transfer £1,260 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Starting rate for savings £5,000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Starting rate for savings: other income limit £17,570 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Personal savings allowance, basic rate £1,000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Personal savings allowance, higher rate £500 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Personal savings allowance, additional rate £0 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Savings basic rate 20% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Savings higher rate 40% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Savings additional rate 45% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Property income basic rate 20% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force. Property income is charged at the main rates in 2026/27
Property income higher rate 40% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Property income additional rate 45% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Dividend allowance £500 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Dividend ordinary rate 10.75% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Dividend upper rate 35.75% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Dividend additional rate 39.35% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Trading allowance £1,000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Property allowance £1,000 gov.uk 8 November 2026 In force. The first £1,000 of property income is tax free; it cannot be used together with expenses

National Insurance

FigureValueSourceCheckedStatus
Employee main rate 8% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Employee rate above the upper earnings limit 2% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Lower earnings limit £6,708 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Primary threshold £12,570 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Upper earnings limit £50,270 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Employer rate 15% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Secondary threshold £5,000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Employment allowance £10,500 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Class 2, weekly £3.65 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force. Voluntary below the small profits threshold; treated as paid at or above it
Small profits threshold £7,105 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Class 4 lower profits limit £12,570 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Class 4 upper profits limit £50,270 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Class 4 main rate 6% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Class 4 rate above the upper profits limit 2% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force

Student loans

FigureValueSourceCheckedStatus
Plan 1 threshold £26,900 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Plan 1 rate 9% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Plan 2 threshold £29,385 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Plan 2 rate 9% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Plan 4 threshold £33,795 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Plan 4 rate 9% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Plan 5 threshold £25,000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Plan 5 rate 9% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Postgraduate loan threshold £21,000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Postgraduate loan rate 6% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force

Child benefit

FigureValueSourceCheckedStatus
High income child benefit charge starts £60,000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Charge reaches 100% £80,000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Income per 1% of charge £200 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force. 1% of the child benefit for every £200 of adjusted net income above the start
Child benefit, eldest or only child, weekly £27.05 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Child benefit, each additional child, weekly £17.90 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force

Statutory pay

FigureValueSourceCheckedStatus
Statutory sick pay, weekly £123.25 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Statutory sick pay, share of average weekly earnings if lower 80% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force. The lower of the weekly rate and 80% of average weekly earnings
Statutory sick pay, maximum weeks 28 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Statutory maternity pay, weekly after the first six weeks £194.32 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Statutory maternity pay, share of average weekly earnings 90% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Statutory maternity pay, weeks at the earnings rate 6 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force

Minimum wage

FigureValueSourceCheckedStatus
National living wage, 21 and over, hourly £12.71 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Minimum wage, 18 to 20, hourly £10.85 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Minimum wage, under 18, hourly £8.00 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Apprentice rate, hourly £8.00 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force

Mileage allowance

FigureValueSourceCheckedStatus
Car mileage, first band, per mile 55p gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Car mileage, first band, miles 10000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Car mileage, after the first band, per mile 25p gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Motorcycle mileage, per mile 24p gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Cycle mileage, per mile 20p gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force

ISAs

FigureValueSourceCheckedStatus
ISA annual limit £20,000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Lifetime ISA property price cap £450,000 gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Lifetime ISA withdrawal charge 25% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force. Applies to any withdrawal other than a first home at or under the price cap, age 60 or over, terminal illness or death
Lifetime ISA charge, first home above the cap (from 29 October 2026) 20% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Lifetime ISA charge, first home above the cap, before 2026-10-29 25% gov.uk 7 November 2026 In force
Lifetime ISA government bonus 25% gov.uk 8 November 2026 In force. Government bonus on money paid in, up to £1,000 a year
Lifetime ISA annual limit £4,000 gov.uk 8 November 2026 In force

State Pension

FigureValueSourceCheckedStatus
Full new State Pension, weekly £241.30 gov.uk 8 November 2026 In force. Full rate of the new State Pension, 2026 to 2027

What changed from 2025/26

A value in this file last changed on 9 November 2026. Re-verifying a value does not count as a change.

This page is rendered from the rules file for 2026/27, open data under CC BY 4.0. The methodology explains the status words and how values are verified.

Other years: 2025/26, 2027/28.